Data Protection Declaration

Online Registration for isaScience

Interdisciplinary Conference of mdw – University of Music and Performing Arts Vienna*

The University of Music and Performing Arts Vienna (mdw) accords great importance to the protection of your personal data. For this reason, and in keeping with applicable data protection regulations, we would like to inform you about the collection, processing, and use of your data as part of your online registration for isaScience – Interdisciplinary Conference of the mdw.

Before providing us with your data, please carefully read through the following information and rules.

Data Collection

The mdw is responsible for the data processing work at issue in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). As part of your online registration for this conference, we require a few items of information pertaining to your person and therefore collect and process the following data:

Obligatory fields: salutation, first and last name, E-mail address, street address, ZIP code and city, e-mail address, country

Optional fields: date of birth, phone number, academic affiliation, free shuttle transfer

Additionally, your web browser automatically sends us technical data when you visit our website; this data includes indication of the browser used, information on your operating system, your IP address, the time and date of your visit, and—if applicable—a referrer URL. This data is collected exclusively for statistical purposes and for the continual adaptation of our online presence based on user needs; it will not be combined with the data from your online registration.

The data you send to us may be used to compile statistics. This, however, takes place in anonymised form and strictly for internal purposes.

Purpose and Legal Basis for Data Processing; Deletion of Data

The personal information you provide will be treated confidentially and used to facilitate the smooth processing of your registration for the isaScience – Interdisciplinary Conference of the mdw as well as for the administration and conduct of the isaScience conference. In doing so, we comply with applicable legal regulations. The legal basis upon which we process such data is constituted by our fulfilment of the contract concluded with the affected individual as well as legal requirements to which the mdw is subject and—where necessary—our obligation to document the consent of the affected person regarding any optional additional information provided.

If you are legally or contractually obligated to provide your personal data for such data processing, or if this is necessary for the conclusion of a contract, your failure to provide the associated data can cause the mdw to be unable to fulfil its obligations to you.

The storage and deletion of the data thus sent takes place in conformance with legal regulations; in particular, there are regulations in force that may preclude deletion of your data or require continued storage for the purpose of providing evidence. Your data will, however, be deleted after seven years at the latest.

Data Security

In order to ensure the security of your data, we protect it using physical, administrative, and electronic processes. Data transfers are therefore encrypted. Furthermore, your data can only be accessed by those individuals who need it in order to fulfil their work responsibilities.

Cookies

We use cookies in order to make the mdw website as user-friendly as possible. Cookies already on your computer can be deleted at any time, and the user guide of your browser contains instructions on how to do so.

For more information please visit: https://www.mdw.ac.at/datenschutz/datenschutzinformation-der-mdw/

Revocation and Rights of Affected Parties

If and to the extent to which you have granted the mdw permission to process your personal data and no other legal grounds specified in the GDPR apply, you may at any time revoke these permissions with future effect and without specifying reasons by giving written notice to the University of Music and Performing Arts Vienna, isaScience – Interdisciplinary Conference of the mdw, Anton-von-Webern-Platz 1, 1030 Vienna or by e-mail at isascience@mdw.ac.at.

Furthermore, as a party affected by this data processing, you have the right to demand from the mdw information on, correction of, deletion of, limitation of, and the transferability of such data. In order to exercise these rights or to address other matters relating to data protection regulations, please contact our data protection officer (datenschutz[at]mdw.ac.at).

Should your data have been processed in a way that you deem to be impermissible, you have the option of submitting a complaint to the Austrian Data Protection Authority: Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Wien, Telefon: +43 1 52 152-0, dsb@dsb.gv.at.

Acknowledgement and Acceptance

By checking the box, you declare that you have read and understood the information contained in this Data Protection Declaration concerning the collection, processing, and use of your personal data. Only once you have confirmed your awareness thereof by checking the box does the transfer of your data take place.

By checking the box, you grant your permission to the mdw to use any optional additional information provided by you for the above mentioned purposes.

Data Protection Officer

Should you have any data protection-related queries, please address them to our data protection officer (datenschutz[at]mdw.ac.at).

* Datenschutzinformationen auf Deutsch finden Sie auf der Datenschutz-Website der mdw unter https://www.mdw.ac.at/datenschutz/datenschutzinformation-der-mdw/ (siehe insbesondere den Punkt Kursanmeldungen "Institute").